Our Team

With over 100 teachers, teaching assistants and leaders from many different countries, the Braeburn School staff is a group of diverse and dedicated educators.

The Braeburn Group of Schools is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children, young people and adults. All applicants to Braeburn Schools undergo child protection screening, including checks with past employers, criminal record, disclosure and barring service checks.

Leadership Team

Warwick Bailey

Primary Headteacher

David Dunn

Secondary Headteacher

Nancy Muriuki

Primary Assistant Headteacher EYFs and KS1

Kelly Pugh

Primary Assistant Headteacher KS2

Mike Ashby

Primary Assistant Headteacher KS3

Madeline Jackson

Secondary Deputy Headteacher Pastoral

Leigh Holmes

Secondary Deputy Headteacher Academic

Teaching Staff

  • Sarah Achieng - Teaching Assistant
  • Michael Ashby - KS2 Class Teacher
  • Caroline Atera - Learning Support Teacher
  • Dorine Auma - Teaching Assistant
  • Maximillar Awange - Teaching Assistant
  • Jo Bailey - Early Years Class Teacher
  • Jaclyn Barbarino - Drama Teacher, Head of Department
  • Huw Bradbury - History & Sociology Teacher
  • Jonathan Bridger - Geography Teacher
  • Leah Buluku - Computing Teacher
  • Miriam Burt - KS1 Class Teacher
  • Eleanor Coyne - KS1 Class Teacher, Year Leader
  • Suzanne Creevey - Art Teacher, Head of Department
  • Nazneen Dada - KS2 Class Teacher, Year Leader, Head of Sceince KS1-2
  • Nadia Darr - KS2 Class Teacher
  • Jennie Douras - KS1 Class Teacher
  • Rahab Edalia - Learning Support Teacher
  • Maria Eshimwata - Teaching Assistant
  • Pardeep Grewal - French Teacher
  • Anna Harding - PE Teacher
  • Amy Hyland - KS2 Class Teacher
  • Jane Isige - Swimming Teacher
  • Grace Isioli - Teaching Assistant
  • Benedict James - PE Teacher
  • Rory Jones - KS2 Class Teacher
  • Rose Kaloki - KS2 Class Teacher
  • Anne Kamau - Teaching Assistant
  • Jane Kamau - KS2 Class Teacher
  • Florence Kamau - Teaching Assistant
  • Linet Kaneba - Learning Support Teacher
  • Ann Kariuki - Teaching Assistant
  • Joseph Kasidhi - Mathematics Teacher, Head of Department
  • Mark Kelly - Chemistry Teacher
  • James Keru - KS2 Class Teacher
  • Michael Kiama - PE Teacher
  • Simon Kibe - Sociology Teacher
  • Catherine Kirui - Teaching Assistant
  • Isaac Kisongoche - Psychology/Business Studies Teacher
  • George Lameka - Mathematics Teacher, Head of Department
  • Frankline Lateo - Spanish & English as Second Language (ESL) Teacher
  • Charlotte Laue - KS2 Class Teacher
  • Calvin Ledward - KS2 Class Teacher
  • Megan Ledward - Head of Sports
  • John Macharia - KS2 Class Teacher
  • Judy Macharia - English Teacher
  • Antonina Madowo - Learning Support Teacher
  • Alec Magee - Mathematics/Physics Teacher
  • Daniel Makanda - Learning Support Teacher
  • William Malalo - Swimming Teacher
  • Rachel Matheka - Teaching Assistant
  • Josephine Mbabu - Learning Support Teacher
  • Rosalind Mbaire - Early Years Class Teacher
  • Linda Mbuthia - KS2 Class Teacher
  • Eimear Mcevoy-Edwards - KS2 Class Teacher
  • Heather McKay - KS1 Class Teacher
  • Colin Mcpherson - Design and Technology Teacher, Head of Department
  • Samantha Mihajlovic - Early Years Foundation Stage Leader, Class Teacher
  • Matthew Mitchell - Geography Teacher
  • Hellen Mitema - Learning Support Teacher
  • Caroline Mogaka - Music Teacher, Head of Department
  • Douglas Mokembo - KS2 Class Teacher
  • Margaret Muigai - Learning Support Teacher
  • Caroline Munene - KS1 Class Teacher, Year Leader
  • Belinda Muriithi - Teaching Assistant
  • Josephine Musungu - KS1 Class Teacher
  • Victoria Mutende - Teaching Assistant
  • Kevin Mutwo - Art Teacher
  • Lisa Muugi - PE/Life Skills Teacher, Head of Department
  • Joseph Mwikamba - PE Teacher
  • Kizito Naulikha - History Teacher, Head of Department
  • Pamela Ndonye - Teaching Assistant
  • Jane Ndungu - KS2 Class Teacher
  • Wanja Ndungu - KS2 Class Teacher
  • Nicki Newing - Inclusion Leader
  • Chris Newman - KS1 Class Teacher
  • Rowland Njagi - BTEC Business Teacher
  • Emily Njare - Early Years Class Teacher
  • Anne Njonge - Business Studies Teacher
  • Lina Njoroge - Learning Support Teacher
  • Roger Nyende - Biology Teacher, Head of Department, Year Leader
  • Joshua Nzuki - Personalised Learning
  • Hilda Obiero - Teaching Assistant
  • Velma Ochieng - Teaching Assistant
  • Robert Ochieng - Biology, Chemistry & Environmental Studies Teacher
  • Jackquline Ogot - Physical Education Teacher
  • Daniel Ohanga - Learning Support Teacher
  • Eloise Okioga - Music Teacher, Head of Department
  • Tobias Omollo - French Teacher
  • John Otiato - PE Teacher
  • David Otukho - IT Teacher, Head of Department
  • Rose Ouma - KS2 Class Teacher
  • Walter Owili - Learning Support Teacher
  • Michael Owino - PE Teacher
  • Lena Peron - French Teacher
  • Joe Plass - English Teacher, Personalised Learning Coordinator
  • Stephen Pollard - English/History Teacher, Year Leader
  • Regina Raj - Mathematics Teacher
  • David Richardson - Science Teacher, Head of Department
  • Tigi Ridley - KS1 Class Teacher
  • Nicole Roche - English Teacher
  • Betsy Rop - Early Years Class Teacher
  • Sara Saxton - KS2 Class Teacher
  • Lynn Seabolt - Head of French
  • Paramjeet Sehmi - KS1 Class Teacher
  • Smriti Sharma - KS2 Class Teacher
  • Chantelle Stander - KS2 Class Teacher, Year Leader
  • Rebecca Stokes - Science Teacher
  • Raad Swais - PE Teacher
  • Phil Treacher - Mathematics & Physics Teacher
  • Lucy Wairimu - Teaching Assistant
  • Judy Waitumbi - Science Teacher
  • Christine Wanyoike - Teaching Assistant
  • David Wasilwa - Learning Support Teacher
  • Darragh Wynne - Music Teacher

Administrative Staff

  • Euster Agamara - Learning Resource Manager, High School Librarian
  • Mehreen Farrukh - School Counsellor - Secondary
  • Serah Gichuhi - KS3 Secretary
  • Immaculate Irungu - IT Technician
  • Noel Isioli - Library Assistant - Primary
  • Rehema Juma - School Nurse - Primary
  • Pauline Kabue - Primary Office Manager
  • Joseph Macharia - Laboratory Technician
  • Risper Mangera - Office Assistant - Primary
  • Caroline Maraguri - School Counsellor - Primary
  • Danson Mucheru - Senior ICT Technician
  • Teresiah Mudengani - Primary Secretary
  • Leonard Mungai - Accountant
  • Evelyn Mwangi - Secondary Head Teacher's Secretary
  • Irene Mwangi - Secondary Administrative Assistant
  • Jane Njari - School Nurse - Secondary
  • William Oyamo - IT Technician
  • Joseph Thuo - Laboratory Technician
  • Zipporah Wanjiru - Laboratory Technician